Directed Productions

Some Like It Red by Gregory Peters The Plagiarists, Chicago 2018

The Epic of Gilgamesh as Told by Mr. George Smith... by Gregory Peters The Plagiarists, Chicago 2016

The Woman in Black by Susan Hill; adapted by Stephen Mallatrat St Sebastian Players, Chicago 2016

These Saints Will Burn by Robert Stewart The Plagiarists, Chicago 2015

Living Canvas Rx by The Living Canvas The Living Canvas, Chicago 2014

War Song by Jessica Wright Buha The Plagiarists, Chicago 2014

Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare St Sebastian Players, Chicago 2013

Matryoshka by Gregory B. Peters The Plagiarists, Chicago 2013

Figments by Billy St. John St Sebastian Players, Chicago 2012

Caesura: A Butchery co-adaptor/director The Plagiarists, Chicago 2011

The Alchemist by Ben Jonson; adapt: Gregory Peters Nothing Special Productions, Chicago 2011

The Armageddon Dance Party by David L. Williams Nothing Special Productions, Chicago 2010

The Fan by Bob Randall, adapt. Muszynski & Phillips ISU, FreeStage 2009

Equus by Peter Shaffer ISU, CPA Theatre 2009

"At the Table" scenes from American Realism IL Shakespeare Festival Outreach 2009

The Rustics of Arden by James Wagoner IL Shakespeare Festival Outreach 2009

Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare ISU, Westhoff Theatre 2009

4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane ISU, Allen Theatre 2008

The Mutants by Robert Stewart Rough Magic, The Loft 2008

The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter ISU, FreeStage 2008

The Memorandum by Vaclav Havel ISU, Studio 2008

Nobody Here But Us Chickens by Peter Barnes ISU, Studio 2007

Mr. Marmalade by Noah Haidle Rough Magic, The Loft 2007

Violent Dissonance by Gregory B. Peters Rough Magic, The Loft 2006

Kid-Simple by Jordan Harrison Lincoln Playhouse, Gallery 2006

Objectivity by Gregory B. Peters Rough Magic, The Loft 2005

Marred Bliss by Mark O'Donnell Rough Magic, The Loft 2005

Corpus Christi by Terrence McNally Theatrix, Studio Theatre, UNL 2005

The Illusion by Tony Kushner Theatrix, Studio Theatre, UNL 2005

Burn This by Lanford Wilson Theatrix, Studio Theatre, UNL 2004

Pterodactyls by Nicky Silver Theatrix, Studio Theatre, UNL 2004

If Columbus Does Not Figure... by Craig Lucas Director's Studio, UNL 2004

 


Assistant Direction

Scapin by Irwin & O'Donnell; dir. Karen Kessler Illinois Shakespeare Festival 2009

The Old Settler John H. Redwood, dir: Ron OJ Parson Writers' Theatre, Glencoe 2010

Wreck of the Medusa by Gregory Peters, dir: Jack Tamburri The Plagiarists 2010

 


Staged Readings

Tierra, Tierra! by Neal Ryan Shaw St Sebastian Players / The Plagiarists 2014

Hammer by Stephen N Gawrit Rorschach Theatre, RBP 2012

Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies Black Cloud Art Gallery 2011

The Shape of Things by Neil Labute Black Cloud Art Gallery 2011

The Birth of San Lazaro by Neal Ryan Shaw ISU, Studio 2007

Miss Julie by August Strindberg Lincoln Playhouse, Gallery 2007

Match by Marc Chun Rough Magic, The Loft 2007

 


Creating New Work

Caesura: A Butchery co-adapter/director RBP Rorschach Theatre, Chicago 2011

The Journey to Egypt a commedia play; writer/director Illinois Shakespeare Festival 2009

Pure Anima told with puppets; director Rough Magic, The Loft 2008

Epic of Gilgamesh... by Gregory B. Peters; collaborator/dir Rough Magic, The Loft 2007

Just Add Water a 24 play project ; writer/director Rough Magic, The Loft 2007

K. by Gregory B. Peters; co-conceiver/director Rough Magic, The Loft 2006

Stranger Than Fiction co-writer & director Rough Magic, The Loft 2005

Gabriel's Horn by Joel Egger; collaborator/performer Theatrix, Studio Theatre, UNL 2003

 


Selected Acting Experience

King Ubu by Gregory Peters Prince Booger The Plagiarists, Chicago 2013

The Feast of Saint McGonagall Chairman The Plagiarists, Chicago 2012

Nebraska Next! Carson Becker Multiple The Angels, Tour, NE 2006

The Baltimore Waltz Paula Vogel Carl Lincoln Playhouse, NE 2005

Private Eyes Steven Dietz Frank Rough Magic, The Loft, NE 2005

Touch Toni Press-Coffman Kyle Rough Magic, Studio, NE 2004

The Last Time I Saw Timmy Boggs Butterfield Timmy The Angels, The Loft, NE 2004

The Real Thing Tom Stoppard Henry Theatrix, Studio Theatre 2004

The Shadow Box Michael Cristofer Brian Theatrix, Studio Theatre 2004

Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Balthazar Howell Theatre, UNL 2004

Medea Jeffers translation (done in mask) The Tutor Howell Theatre, UNL 2003

Failing at Life Zach Clawson Carl UNL Film Department, NE 2003

The Boys Next Door Tom Griffin Jack UNL, Studio Theatre 2003

The International Stud Harvey Fierstein Arnold Studio Theatre, UNL 2003

Standing By Norman Barasch Jeffrey Theatrix, Studio Theatre 2003

Boy Gets Girl Rebecca Gillman Mercer Theatrix, Studio Theatre 2003

Gabriel’s Horn Joel Egger Satan Theatrix, Studio Theatre 2003

Swiss Family Robinson Jay Harnick Fritz Promenade Theatre, NYC 1997

Swiss Family Robinson Jay Harnick Jan Promenade Theatre, NYC 1997

An Evening of Tennessee Williams George/ others Ansonia Theatre, NYC 1996

The Miss Firecracker Contest Beth Henley Delmount Ansonia Theatre, NYC 1996

City of Angels Coleman/ Zippel Jimmy Powers Greylite Players, IN 1994

Guys N Dolls Loesser/ Burrows Sky Masterson Greylite Players, IN 1994

 


Related Experience

*Managing Director, The Plagiarists, Chicago, IL:

The Plagiarists steal from literature, visual art, history, and the culture at large to create new theatre that finds the familiar in the strange, the unique in the commonplace and ultimately enlarges the world. www.theplagiarists.org


*Managing Artistic Director, Rough Magic Productions, Lincoln, NE:

Rough Magic Productions is a theatre company whose mission is to use a collaborative, nourishing atmosphere to produce new works of theatre that balance culture and counterculture, responsibility and risk, relevance and timelessness. www.roughmagicproductions.org


*University Instructor, Illinois State University:

-Breakout sections of the Introduction to Theatre. Lesson plans included studies in theatre history, play structure and analysis, acting, directing, design as well as theatre critique.

-Theatre Practicum course. Organized multiple sections of a course designed to create hands-on theatre experiences.

-Introduction to Directing. Lesson plans included script analysis, ground plan creation and all elements leading up to a polished final scene.

 


Education

*MFA-Directing, Illinois State University―May 2010

Instructors: Henry Woronicz, Alec Wild, Deb Alley, Paul Dennhardt, Sandi Zielinski, Don Lacasse, Ann Haugo, John Stark, Julie Mack,


*BA Theatre Arts/Performance Emphasis, University of Nebraska-Lincoln―Dec 2005

Instructors: G Valmont Thomas, Paul Steger, Dr. Tice Miller, Virginia Smith, Tammy Meneghini, Stan Brown, Harris Smith, Dr. William Grange,

Workshops with: Mary Zimmerman, Jonathan Becker, Judy Hart, Robie Hayek,


*The American Musical and Dramatic Academy, Integrated Program--May 1996

Instructors: Elaine Petricoff, Darren Cohen, Roxana Stuart, Randolph Pearson; Voice: Ariel Bybee, Camille Wiedorn; Dance: Harry Woolever, Lars Rosager,

 

AWARDS AND HONORS

Best Production in Lincoln Nebraska's Theatre Season, Mr. Marmalade, Lincoln Journal Star, 2007

Theatrix Achievement Award for exceptional direction, 2005

Best Production & Best Director: The Illusion, UNL Theatrix, 2005

Best Production & Best Director: Corpus Christi, UNL Theatrix, 2005

Irene Ryan Nomination: Standing By, Theatrix, 2003

Best Production & Best Director: Burn This, UNL Theatrix, 2004

Best Director: Pterodactyls, UNL Theatrix, 2004